Tuesday, August 24, 2004

Go Rangers!

I finally went to my first Rangers game of the year, and it was a good one. Kinda low scoring, 3-3 going into the 9th. The Twins scored 1 in the top of the 9th, but the Rangers had the answer. A long one down the third base line drove the tying run in, and with 2 outs, a long one down the first base line drove in the winning run. Wooohooo! It was a beautiful night for a baseball game, 91 degrees at 7 when we got there and 86 by the time we left at 10, with an occasional breeze. Glad we won, I didnt really wanna be there all night, tho I would have used the excuse not to work. But now I'm home, so I gotta do some work. Its gonna be a busy few months, I gotta build atleast 2 models a week till atleast November, then aside from whatever projects I'm working on I'll have to start building models for IITSEC. Maybe this year cuz I've already built so many models they'll just use some that are already built.
I've still got some tickets so I'll probably be going to another game pretty soon.

1 Comments:

Blogger Tiger said...

It is always more fun to go to the game when the home team wins! Go Rangers!

10:56 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home